HomeBack to mapPersonal productivity

Demand domain

Personal productivity

Tools and workflows that help people focus, organize, remember, and move work forward.

demands
1,221
unsolved
730
high-value ≥ 70
109
avg. value
47.2
19 Reddit source postsShowing 18 of 22 demands · Personal productivity

Tools and workflows that help people focus, organize, remember, and move work forward.

0176value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Ok-Organization5910·
My Downloads folder had 5,000 files, so I built an AI tool to fix it - Giveaway

Hey everyone 👋 A few months ago, I launched the first version of FilesMagicAI here, and the feedback helped us rethink the product a lot and we relaunched it with V2 with a chat based interface. We got lots of feedback and refined our software to get it ready for product hunt launch. Product Hunt launch is now live: https://www.producthunt.com/products/files-magic-ai/launches/ai-file-agent-organizer-system-cleaner Th

Need brief

Ensure all file processing is done locally and no filenames are sent to remote servers.

PrivacyPrivacyLack of trustIncrease privacyIncrease control
0273value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/PasteApp·
Paste MCP adds clipboard & memory to Claude and other AI tools

Today we launched Paste 6.6 with MCP, a new way to bring clipboard history into AI tools on Mac. Paste is clipboard manager for Mac and iOS. With Paste MCP, tools like Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and other MCP clients can access your Paste history and pinboards. A lot of useful context lives in things you copied earlier. Links, notes, snippets, screenshots, docs, prompts, random research. Paste MCP le

Need brief

User demands local on-device processing of clipboard history for AI tools and more transparent permission controls.

PrivacyPrivacySecurityIncrease privacyIncrease control
0371value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/itsdanielsultan·
Has anyone actually figured out Clicky?

Has anyone tried Clicky? I find it both useful and confusing at the same time. I saw Farza (the Buildspace guy) posting about it on Twitter and decided to try it out. The idea is cool. It’s a little AI buddy that follows your cursor around and can see your screen when you activate it with Ctrl+Option. It runs on Claude under the hood and it’s open source. In theory it makes a lot of sense. You’re stuck in an app, you

Need brief

User stopped using Clicky due to privacy concerns about the AI buddy recording screen, demanding better privacy protections or reassurances.

PrivacyPrivacyIncrease privacy
0471value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/plazman30·
Looking for a tool to automate screenshots

I'm trying to screenshot an ebook. So, I'm looking for a tool that can take a screenshot, turn the page, and then take another screenshot of the same section of the screen, and so on till the end of the book.

Need brief

User wants a screenshot automation tool that does not make unnecessary network connections to third-party services.

PrivacyPrivacySecurityIncrease privacyIncrease control
0570value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/podviaznikov·
app to sync any files online: obsidian, bear notes, apple notes

Hi everyone, I've made my own version of dropbox/icloud where files from my mac synced/versioned to the cloud. the cool thing is that every change is realtime and files are versioned(git commits!) and can be restored. it works with any type of files, but has special intentions for apple notes, bear notes, claude, obsidian etc. demo: https://www.loom.com/share/491fdb4145d042519f848de2bb47ab85 appstore link: https://ap

Need brief
Personal productivityCandidates unverified

User dykethon demands clear information about data storage, encryption, and privacy policy before trusting Sublimated with files.

PrivacyPrivacySecurityLack of transparencyLack of trust
0667value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/amerpie·
Bartender Enters a New Era with Top Shelf

For the past few weeks, I've been beta testing a new release of Bartender; an app with an interesting, and at times slightly controversial, history. Despite that, it's a utility I've relied on for years. I recently did a deep dive into the problems macOS changes have created for menu bar managers and what those changes mean going forward. Even with a few lingering issues in the category, I still came away viewing Bar

Need brief

Remove or allow disabling the constant screen capture notification in Bartender.

PrivacyPrivacyPoor qualityIncrease privacyReduce stress
0765value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Sea-Election-213·
I got tired of depending on Grammarly and ChatGPT, so I built a Mac app that ends the dependency.

The problem For years I leaned on Grammarly and ChatGPT to clean up my writing. They fixed everything, but my English barely improved. I made the same mistakes the next day, then went back and asked again. Eventually it stopped being just a writing problem. I started mentally editing sentences before saying them out loud, because I no longer trusted my own English. Once you get used to AI polishing everything, you sl

Need brief

User requests local/on-device processing to improve privacy and reduce costs, avoiding server dependency.

PrivacyPrivacyFinancial costIncrease privacyReduce cost
0865value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/PasteApp·
Paste MCP adds clipboard & memory to Claude and other AI tools

Today we launched Paste 6.6 with MCP, a new way to bring clipboard history into AI tools on Mac. Paste is clipboard manager for Mac and iOS. With Paste MCP, tools like Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and other MCP clients can access your Paste history and pinboards. A lot of useful context lives in things you copied earlier. Links, notes, snippets, screenshots, docs, prompts, random research. Paste MCP le

Need brief

User demands transparent permission model for clipboard access by AI clients, including per-client access and visible retrievals.

PrivacyPrivacyLack of transparencyIncrease privacyIncrease control
0963value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Sri_Krish·
What AI app do you currently use ?

I started with ChatGPT, then moved to Claude. Though I like Claude, I always hit the basic tier limit despite using it only for less than an hour. Their usage/length limits don't make sense to me at all! I just downloaded Osaurus to give it a try as I only use AI for basic use. what's your preferred choice of AI app(s)? Edit: I also use Ente's EnSu on my iPad & iOS

Need brief
Personal productivitySolved by existing product

User wants a fully offline AI app without a license that is privacy-focused.

PrivacyPrivacySubscription burdenOffline unavailableIncrease privacy
1059value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Stunning-Macaron1591·
I read 200+ articles a week for work, so I built a native RSVP speed reader for Mac (with a notch widget)

Problem: Most macOS speed-reading apps are browser extensions. They only work on web pages, can't handle PDFs or local documents, and don't work with non-selectable text. I wanted one native app that could read articles, PDFs, EPUBs, DOCX files, and even OCR text from anywhere on my screen. Comparison: Compared with Spreed and Reedy, Speed Reader works across your entire Mac—not just browser pages. It supports PDFs,

Need brief

User requires that OCR processing is fully local and no text leaves the device.

PrivacyPrivacyIncrease privacyIncrease control
1158value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/DiggingForDinos·
[OS] SmartClipboard - A keyboard-driven, native macOS clipboard manager with sequential pasting and AI search

I wanted to share SmartClipboard, a free, open-source clipboard manager for macOS built with SwiftUI and SwiftData. Although it includes a powerful AI search, the main goal was to solve everyday workflow problems around keyboard navigation and repetitive form-filling that many clipboard managers don’t address. Rather than relying on substring searches and mouse interactions, SmartClipboard is designed to keep your ha

Need brief
Personal productivityNo solution known

User expresses concern about AI search sending sensitive data to Google, implying a demand for better privacy or local processing.

PrivacyPrivacySecurityIncrease privacyIncrease control
1254value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/jaythesong·
Shadow V2: The AI interface that sees, hears, and runs your prompts.

Hey r/MacApps! I'm Jay, founder of Shadow. Been posting Shadow updates here since 2024. You guys have made Shadow what it is today. Every bug report, every feature suggestion, every nudge to do better. Couldn't have done it without you! For the past year, Shadow has been the AI meeting assistant that captures every word and slide without a bot in your call. That was always step one for us, not the destination. Today

Need brief

User demands on-device processing for vision to ensure privacy, as the current cloud-dependent approach raises privacy concerns.

PrivacyPrivacyLack of transparencyIncrease privacyIncrease control
1352value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Bulky_Quantity_9685·
XSpeak: live on-device meeting notes that care about you during conversations

Hey r/macapps, happy to be here with you again. XSpeak keeps improving, and I'd like to share latest advancements with you and hear what you think. Problem Taking notes manually during meetings is hard Not everyone feels confident speaking in meetings XSpeak takes notes automatically and provides live suggestions, relevant facts, and context related to the conversation, aimed at helping you participate. All fully on-

Need brief
Personal productivityCandidates unverified

User wants verification that live suggestions/transcripts stay fully local by default.

PrivacyPrivacyData portabilitySecurityIncrease privacy
1450value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/TelephoneWooden·
Lyra - On-device Mac writing assistant that learns how you write to each person

Problem Two shapes of writing tool exist today and neither fit how I actually write on my Mac. One is a separate chat window (ChatGPT, Claude) that needs constant copy-paste in and out. The other is a generic rewriter (Grammarly, Apple Writing Tools) that flattens everything to the same neutral voice, regardless of whether I'm messaging my wife or a client. Both interrupt whatever app I'm actually working in. Compari

Need brief

User wants cloud fallback to be an explicit per-rewrite choice with details on data leaving the Mac.

PrivacyPrivacyLack of transparencyIncrease privacyIncrease control
1545value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/TechExpert2910·
[OS] 3 months ago, 2,500 of you joined the waitlist from my post here. Sentient OS is out! An on-device LLM understands your entire life overnight, and you wake up to Proactive Intelligence: your work already done, one click from firing through Computer Use. Free & open source :D

3 months ago, I posted Sentient OS here, and 2,500 of you joined the waitlist. So many of you wrote to me over these months; I read every single one. It's out right now at https://sentient-os.ai, and it grew into something much bigger than what I'd pitched you. TLDR: An on-device LLM understands your entire life, then proactively offers to get your work done through computer use. Here's how! - Every night at 3 AM, it

Need brief
Personal productivitySolved by existing product

User wants ability to exclude specific folders from being scanned by Sentient OS.

PrivacyPrivacyIncrease privacyIncrease control
1645value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/amerpie·
Allihat: Good App, Hard Sell

Reviewing software has become a minefield. Post something positive and somebody decides you must be the developer in disguise. Review a paid app and a crowd shows up to litigate every penny; make it a subscription and they bring reinforcements. Privacy-focused readers want to know where every byte goes, and given the state of surveillance capitalism, that's fair. Then there's the elephant in the room: AI. Half the in

Need brief

User wants to ensure that using an AI assistant in Safari does not compromise privacy.

PrivacyPrivacyIncrease privacy
1737value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/Bulky_Quantity_9685·
XSpeak: live on-device meeting notes that care about you during conversations

Hey r/macapps, happy to be here with you again. XSpeak keeps improving, and I'd like to share latest advancements with you and hear what you think. Problem Taking notes manually during meetings is hard Not everyone feels confident speaking in meetings XSpeak takes notes automatically and provides live suggestions, relevant facts, and context related to the conversation, aimed at helping you participate. All fully on-

Need brief
Personal productivityCandidates unverified

User wants assurance that XSpeak has visible consent indicators for recording.

PrivacyPrivacyLack of transparencyIncrease privacyReduce risk
1837value
Reddit / r/MacApps·u/phunk8·
[Free] Update to dropadoo - *ZIP before sending!

Hey there, back then when i launched dropadoo, for being niche and nerdy and whatnot, you liked it. Super nice feedback, thank you again. Let me bring an update that adds to the usability, not feature creep. You can now optional zip your files automatically before sending. Temp-zip gets deleted afterwards, subject and body text generation etc. didn't change - as great as before. --- now official post format--- Dropad

Need brief
Personal productivitySolved by configuration

User wants clarification on data collection and the purpose of creating an account in Dropadoo.

PrivacyPrivacyIncrease privacyGain knowledge